Headline Simulation Results
10,000 Monte-Carlo scenarios
8.90%
Expected annualized return
Mean of per-scenario annualized return
6.94%
Expected total return
Over the realized holding period (~1.06 y)
4.51%
Probability of a negative return
Chance of any loss at maturity
-17.37%
99% confidence VaR
1-year, 1st percentile
~1.06 y
Expected holding period
≈ 12.77 months
87.58%
Probability of automatic early redemption
Note called before maturity
| Headline Metric |
Value |
| Expected annualized return (mean of per-scenario annualized return) |
8.90% |
| Expected total return over realized holding period |
6.94% |
| Probability of a negative return |
4.51% |
| 99% confidence VaR (1-year, 1st percentile) |
-17.37% |
| Expected holding period |
~1.06 years (12.77 months) |
| Probability of automatic early redemption |
87.58% |
Reading the annualized figure
The note lives only ~1.06 years on average, and ~54% of scenarios are redeemed at the first call date (month 6). Short holding periods are annualized linearly (×12/months), which inflates the mean of per-scenario annualized returns to 8.90% versus a 6.94% expected total return over the ~1.06-year average life. Always read the annualized figure together with the total return and the holding period.
Basic Product Information
- Issuer / Guarantor: Morgan Stanley Finance LLC / Morgan Stanley (USD, $1,000 per note).
- Underlyings: EURO STOXX 50® Index (SX5E), Russell 2000® Index (RTY), S&P 500® Index (SPX). All payoff conditions depend on the worst-performing of the three.
- Contingent coupon: 10.05%–11.05% p.a. (modeled at the 10.55% midpoint, ≈2.64 points per quarter), paid quarterly only if the worst-of level is at or above 80% of its starting level on the observation date.
- Automatic early redemption: beginning after 6 months, then quarterly — if all three indices close at or above 100% of their starting levels, the note is called at par plus the period's coupon.
- Downside protection: at maturity, if the worst-of final level is at or above 70% of its starting level, principal is returned in full; below 70%, principal is reduced 1:1 with the worst index (e.g. worst at 60% ⇒ 60% of principal returned).
- Upside: capped — investors never participate in index appreciation.
How it works (plain language)
You put up $1,000. Every quarter you collect an attractive coupon (~2.64% of principal) as long as none of the three indices has dropped below 80% of where it started. Starting after six months, the note is called away automatically (you get your $1,000 back plus that quarter's coupon) as soon as all three indices are back to at least their starting levels. If the note survives to 2029, you get your full $1,000 back provided the weakest index is still above 70% of its start; if the weakest index falls below 70%, you lose principal one-for-one with that decline. Upside is capped at par plus coupons, but downside below the 70% barrier on the worst index is effectively uncapped down to −100%.
Key Statistics — Structured Product vs Underlying Benchmark
Benchmark = buy-and-hold of an equal-weight basket of the three indices over the full 3-year term, total return including an average dividend yield of ≈1.56%. This unconditional measure is the fair "standalone investment" reference.
| Metric |
Structured Product |
Underlying (Buy & Hold 3y, Total Return) |
| Expected annualized return |
8.90% |
10.39% |
| Expected annualized volatility |
5.26% |
9.86% |
| Probability of loss |
4.51% |
18.22% |
| 99% VaR (1 year) |
-17.37% |
-14.68% |
| Expected total return (over its horizon) |
6.94% (over ~1.06 y) |
32.07% (over 3 y) |
3.84%
Risk-free rate
1-year U.S. T-bill average
93.39%
Probability of beating the risk-free rate
Note annualized return vs 3.84% T-bill
80.69%
Probability of annualized return above 10%
Below the autocall probability
Why is the "above 10%" probability lower than the autocall probability?
A fixed ≈2.64%/quarter coupon compounds to under 10.55% p.a. on multi-year holds — later calls at months 27/30/33 earn only ~9.7–9.9% annualized even with every coupon — and a few early calls skip an earlier coupon after a sub-80% quarterly print.
Comparison summary
Versus simply buying and holding the basket, the note delivers a lower expected return (8.90% vs 10.39%) and carries a deeper 99% tail (-17.37% vs -14.68%) because its payoff is tied to the weakest index, but it offers far lower volatility (5.26% vs 9.86%) and a much smaller chance of any loss (4.51% vs 18.22%) thanks to the 70% barrier and the coupon cushion.
Charts
Simulation outcomes: product vs underlying (same realized holding period)
Each dot is one of the 10,000 scenarios. The x-axis measures the equal-weight basket over the same realized holding period as the note, so it captures the per-scenario opportunity cost; colour marks how long the note was held. Because upside is capped, product returns sit in a tight band around par-plus-coupon, while deep drawdowns of the worst index pull product returns sharply negative.
Product vs underlying basket outcomes — per-scenario scatter
Annualized return distributions
The buy-and-hold basket has a broad, right-skewed distribution with meaningful left tail; the product distribution is compressed near the coupon level with a thin negative tail coming from maturity barrier breaches (and stacking by holding period shows most mass at the early-call level).
Underlying basket — annualized return distribution
Structured product — annualized return distribution
Risk vs return
The note sits to the left of the buy-and-hold basket — much lower volatility and a lower expected return — while its deep tail (VaR) is somewhat worse.
Risk vs return — product compared with the underlying basket
Return box plot
Most product outcomes cluster at the maximum coupon-driven level (~10.5% annualized, after an early call); the box plot contrasts this tight, callable profile with the much wider standalone basket.
Return distribution box plot
Scenario probabilities
Scenario probabilities
Holding period and coupon distributions
Automatic redemption concentrates outcomes into a first call at month 6 (~54%) and a full-term survival (~12%).
Holding period distribution
Coupons received distribution
Investment Commentary
Potential advantages
- High headline coupon (~10.55% p.a.), paid whenever the worst-of index is above 80% of its start — a level the worst index clears in the large majority of quarterly observations.
- Frequent early redemption — ~88% of scenarios are called, most at the first opportunity, returning principal quickly with several coupons.
- Downside buffer to −30% on the worst-of index lowers the probability of any loss to ≈4.5% (versus ≈18% for a buy-and-hold basket) and keeps volatility low (~5%).
- Attractive risk-adjusted profile — a ~93% probability of beating the 1-year T-bill and a substantially lower chance of loss than holding the indices directly.
Considerations / trade-offs
- Capped upside: investors forgo index appreciation; in strong markets the note is simply called and must be reinvested, possibly at lower future rates.
- Worst-of exposure: returns are tied to the weakest of three indices, so one lagging market can trigger a loss even if the others rise. This is why the note's 99% VaR (-17.37%) is worse than the diversified basket (-14.68%) despite its much lower volatility.
- Lower expected return: the coupon-rich, callable, barrier structure buys its reduced risk at the cost of a lower expected return than plain index exposure (8.90% vs 10.39% annualized).
- Call / reinvestment and credit risk: a ~1-year expected life means proceeds may need reinvesting at unknown rates, and payments depend on Morgan Stanley's creditworthiness.
All figures are model-based estimates from a 36-month Monte-Carlo simulation and are provided for information only; they are not a recommendation or suitability assessment.