tokenengine.ai
Structured Product Evaluator  |  info@tokenengine.ai

Structured Product Analysis — 9.00% p.a. Multi Barrier Reverse Convertible (Callable)

Product: 9.00% p.a. Multi Barrier Reverse Convertible, worst-of Logitech / Sika / UBS Group (SIX Swiss Exchange), issuer-callable — CHF, ISIN CH1607599482.

Headline Simulation Results

4.07%
Expected annualized return
mean of per-path CAGR
13.40%
Probability of a negative return
-38.43%
99% confidence VaR (1-year)
Metric Value
Expected annualized return (mean of per-path CAGR) 4.07%
Median annualized return 8.81%
Probability of a negative return 13.40%
99% confidence VaR (1-year) -38.43%
Expected total return over realized holding period 3.66%
Expected holding period 14.0 months
Expected annualized volatility 12.61%

Reading the numbers: In the large majority of paths the note delivers the full coupon (median annualized ≈ 8.8%). The mean (4.07%) is pulled well below the median because the payoff is negatively skewed: about 13.4% of paths lose capital (average annualized ≈ -27.1%), the worst reaching a final value of 31 (a −69% total loss). Losses, total return and holding period should be read together — the note is a high-probability income profile with an occasional large hit.

How the Product Works (in plain terms)

  • You buy a bond-like note at par (100) that pays a fixed 9.00% p.a. coupon (2.25% per quarter, 6 coupons) — paid even if the shares fall.
  • In return you sell downside protection on the worst-performing of the three shares. As long as no share ever trades below 49% of its starting level (the barrier), you get your 100 back at maturity plus all coupons.
  • If the barrier is breached (any one share falls ≥51% at any time over the 18-month life) and the worst share finishes below its start, you receive that worst share's loss (physical delivery / cash equivalent). This is the source of the fat left tail.
  • The issuer can call the note on four quarterly dates (2027–2028). When called, you receive par plus that period's coupon and the note ends. Upside is capped — you never receive more than par plus coupons.

Because the payout is on the worst-of three shares, the effective downside is more fragile than a basket: a single weak name can trigger the loss even if the other two are flat or up.

Key Statistics: Product vs. Buy-and-Hold Benchmark

The benchmark is an equal-weight, buy-and-hold basket of the three shares over the note's full 18-month term, with an assumed dividend yield ≈ 1.94% p.a. included in its total return.

Metric Structured Product Benchmark (EW basket, total)
Expected annualized return 4.07% 7.15%
Expected annualized volatility 12.61% 18.35%
Probability of loss 13.40% 36.69%
99% VaR (1-year) -38.43% -30.13%

Interpretation. The note trades a lower expected return (4.07% vs 7.15%) and much lower volatility (12.6% vs 18.3%) for a higher win rate (86.6% of paths avoid any loss, versus 63.3% for the basket) — but a worse tail: the 1% worst annualized outcome (-38.4%) is more severe than the basket's (-30.1%). Typical reverse-convertible shape: many small coupon gains, rare large losses.

Charts

1 — Simulation outcomes (product vs underlying, 1:1 line)

Each point is one path; colour = years held. Note how product returns cap out near +9–14% even as the underlying rallies strongly (upside cap), while sitting below the 1:1 line when the basket falls (worst-of downside).

Simulation outcomes: product vs underlying with 1:1 line
2 — Risk / return comparison
Risk-return comparison scatter plot
3 — Annualized return distribution: product (stacked by holding period)
Product annualized return histogram
4 — Annualized return distribution: underlying basket
Underlying basket annualized return histogram
5 — Box plot: annualized return
Box plot of annualized returns
6 — Scenario probabilities

Worst-case = capital loss; best-case = full-coupon-max outcome (annualized ≥ 9%); outperform cash = annualized > CHF risk-free (~0%).

Scenario probability bars
7 — Holding period distribution

Issuer call vs. held to maturity.

Holding period distribution pie chart
8 — Number of coupons received
Number of coupons received pie chart

Investment Commentary

Strengths
  • Attractive, unconditional income: a 9.00% p.a. headline coupon that is paid on every scheduled date regardless of market direction or a barrier breach.
  • Wide 49% barrier on each share — each name can fall up to 51% from its start before the loss mechanism is armed.
  • High probability of a good outcome: ≈ 86.6% of simulated paths return capital intact (no loss) and ≈ 86.6% beat a near-zero CHF cash rate; ≈ 37.2% earn the full-coupon outcome.
  • Low day-to-day volatility (≈ 12.6%) versus holding the shares directly (≈ 18.3%), useful for investors who value a smoother ride and a defined income stream.
Trade-offs to weigh
  • Capped upside: maximum annualized return is ≈ 9.0%; you give up all equity upside above par.
  • Worst-of downside / negative skew: the ~13.4% loss scenarios are severe (worst path final value 31, i.e. a −69% loss) and the 1-year 99% VaR (-38.4%) is worse than simply holding the basket (-30.1%). A single underperforming name drives the result.
  • Issuer call risk: ≈ 41.2% of paths are called early on one of the four observation dates, truncating the coupon stream — reinvestment risk if market conditions change.
  • Credit exposure to the issuer/guarantor, and no equity participation in a rising market.

This is a quantitative illustration of the payoff under simulated market paths and is not investment advice or a suitability assessment.